Cloudways Alternative: The Benefits of Choosing Kinsta

If you’re looking for a Cloudways alternative for WordPress hosting, you’ve come to the right place! Powered exclusively by the Google Cloud Platform, Kinsta offers a fast, secure, and innovative solution for managed WordPress hosting. Our speed-optimized platform is unlike anything else you’ll come across.

Introduction

Cloudways targets experienced developers who don’t mind acting as system administrators. However, when it comes to managed WordPress hosting, it doesn’t offer the support, premium features, or prices that Kinsta does.

Cloudways is mainly a server reseller. Although it offers managed WordPress hosting as a service, that’s not what this provider specializes in. At Kinsta, we hear every day from frustrated clients looking for a Cloudways alternative, who want to hear what makes Kinsta unique.

That’s what we’ll cover here. We’ll explain what distinguishes Kinsta from other providers such as Cloudways, and explore the many benefits of using us as your managed WordPress host.

How Kinsta Compares to Cloudways Hosting in a Nutshell

Before we take a deep dive into the specifics of Kinsta vs Cloudways, we first want to provide a breakdown of some of the key differences.

Kinsta is the first host to be powered exclusively by the Google Cloud Platform (GCP). We leverage Google’s premium-tier network to maximize the speed, security, and performance of each site hosted on our platform.

We are also the highest-rated managed WordPress host on G2, the world’s leading software review and comparison site:

#1 WordPress Hosting Provider by G2

Users Love Us G2 award Momentum Leader G2 award Best Relationship G2 award Best Usability G2 award Easiest Admin G2 award

Some additional differences between Kinsta vs Cloudways include:

  • Kinsta is a leading managed WordPress hosting provider, which offers all-in-one solutions for managing your website. Cloudways is a cloud hosting and server reseller platform that is not specific to WordPress.
  • Kinsta uses Google Cloud’s premium global tier network and Google’s latest generation Compute-Optimized VMs (C2) – these are the most expensive and fastest machines. Both are available for all customers starting at $30/month.
  • Kinsta proactively monitors every website every two minutes (720 times a day) making sure it is up and running. Cloudways doesn’t include any monitoring system in its plans, and only makes this available as a paid add-on.
  • Kinsta provides 24/7 premium support on all plans. Our support team consists of WordPress experts and Linux engineers who are knowledgeable and quick to respond. Cloudways premium support is only available as a paid add-on, starting at $100 per month. 
  • Besides native English we offer multilingual support, including a knowledge base with resources available in 10 languages
  • Kinsta provides free, expert, and human-performed migrations with all of our plans. Cloudways doesn’t offer expert assistance migration services, only a dedicated “do it yourself” plugin. 
  • While Cloudways offers some caching through a dedicated caching plugin, Kinsta has a unique system that caches pages at the server level. This provides much better results than any plugin. 
  • Cloudways’ bandwidth allowance on Google Cloud setups is 2GB, which is only enough for a few hundred visits a month. All data transfers above this limit will be charged as overage.
  • Kinsta plans include everything you need to maximize site performance and security, including a premium DNS, uptime monitoring, and firewalls. With Cloudways, many of the security and support features you’d expect from a managed WordPress host are only available for additional fees. 
  • Kinsta has 24 data centers across the globe, and unlike Cloudways, uses servers that are optimized for WordPress.
  • Kinsta includes a free Content Delivery Network (CDN) on all plans. Cloudways offers its CloudwaysCDN as a paid add-on. 
  • Kinsta offers straightforward hosting plans and packages at affordable prices. Cloudways’ pay-as-you-go pricing plans can be complex and confusing, with a lot of hidden fees and premium add-ons.
  • Kinsta has a 30-day money-back guarantee, while Cloudways only offers a three-day free trial.
  • Cloudways supports only PHP 7.3 as the highest version. All Kinsta plans have PHP 7.4 support.
  • Kinsta offers a 100% hack-fix guarantee.

Kinsta is Built for Performance and Scalability

Kinsta’s unique, powerful infrastructure was custom built to deliver unparalleled performance, speed, support, and scalability. Our solution doesn’t fit into any of the categories of traditional hosting, such as shared, VPS, or dedicated plans. 

Starting at just $30 per month, Kinsta plans use compute-optimized C2 Google Cloud machines, LXD managed hosts, and orchestrated LXC software containers for each website. Every WordPress site has its own isolated container which has all of the software resources required to run it, including Linux, Nginx, PHP, and MySQL. 

We have over 30 different software packages and PHP extensions, as well as custom-compiled Linux packages and Nginx rulesets, which help maximize the performance of your WordPress site. Our auto-scaling infrastructure also makes it easy for you to upgrade or downgrade with ease

At first glance, the entry-level costs of Cloudways managed WordPress hosting plans may seem like an advantage. However, they can also be misleading. It’s difficult to calculate your total monthly cost because there’s a lot of variance depending on your machine and usage.

For example, Cloudways Google Cloud machines for managed WordPress hosting plans only come with 2GB of bandwidth. This means you could be paying as much as $226 or even $722 per month, yet still have to pay for bandwidth overages. Then there’s the additional costs for premium support, offsite backup storage, etc.

Also, if you select a Cloudways GCP server, you won’t be served by Google’s premium tier global network. On the other hand, all Kinsta clients benefit from the GCP premium tier. Simply switching to Kinsta can help you see significant response time improvements, because our servers are fine-tuned for WordPress sites.

For example, we previously had a client move from a Cloudways AWS server to Kinsta due to performance issues. The following screenshots highlight some of the major differences after the DNS propagation. No additional optimization was made on this site, and the results shown were achieved just by moving it to our WordPress optimized servers: the site is now twice as fast as it was on Cloudways!

As you can see, there was a significant drop in loading times for U.S. locations:

Load time chart after moving from Cloudways to Kinsta.
Load time chart after moving from Cloudways to Kinsta.

Let’s take a closer look at these results. In Portland, OR, the load time after moving from Cloudways to Kinsta went from about 400 ms to 139 ms:

Load time in Portland, OR after moving from Cloudways to Kinsta.
Load time in Portland, OR after moving from Cloudways to Kinsta.

Additionally, there were impressive loading time improvements in two California locations. In Fremont, CA, the load time dropped down to 58 ms:

Load time in Fremont, CA after moving from Cloudways to Kinsta.
Load time in Fremont, CA after moving from Cloudways to Kinsta.

In San Francisco, CA, load time decreased even further to 33 ms:

Loading time in San Francisco after switching to Kinsta from Cloudways.
Loading time in San Francisco after switching to Kinsta from Cloudways.

It wasn’t just U.S. locations that showed notable improvements, either. In Dublin, Ireland, there was a sharp dip in load time, dropping from about 700 ms to 90 ms:

Site load time in Dublin, IE after switching to Kinsta from Cloudways.
Site load time in Dublin, IE after switching to Kinsta from Cloudways.

Similarly, in Frankfurt, Germany, load time was even faster at 65 ms:

Loading times in Germany after switching to Kinsta hosting from Cloudways.
Loading times in Germany after switching to Kinsta hosting from Cloudways.
Resources load time chart after moving from Cloudways to Kinsta.

Finally, there was a dramatic difference in network timings:

Network timings from Cloudways to Kinsta.
Network timings from Cloudways to Kinsta.

Conversely, we also had a site move from Kinsta to Cloudways, which caused a load time increase. A few weeks later this customer returned to Kinsta, as they were not happy with their site’s performance at Cloudways:

Load time increase after switching from Kinsta to Cloudways.
Load time increase after switching from Kinsta to Cloudways.

As you can see, simply changing from Kinsta hosting to Cloudways increased this site’s loading times in the Washington D.C. location from approximately 680 ms to 1.30 seconds:

A slower site load time after moving from Kinsta to Cloudways.
A slower site load time after moving from Kinsta to Cloudways.

Another benefit of using Kinsta is our unique caching system that helps to optimize speed and performance. Kinsta eliminates the need for any caching plugins, such as the Breeze cache plugin required by Cloudway.

We cache everything on a server level, which is much faster than doing so on a PHP level with plugins. We also offer different types of caching systems to reduce server load and accelerate response times, including Bytecode, Query cache, Page, CDN cache, and Object cache.

MyKinsta: A Dashboard That’s Better Than the Competition

Kinsta makes managing your WordPress site as simple as possible. We custom-built our own user portal, the MyKinsta dashboard, specifically for WordPress site management:

MyKinsta is Kinsta's fully custom dashboard for managing WordPress sites.
The MyKinsta dashboard.

Cloudways also uses its own admin interface. However, it’s not WordPress-specific. Let’s take a look at some of the powerful features that make our MyKinsta dashboard so beneficial, some of which aren’t included with Cloudways plans:

  • One-click staging environments, and an option to restore backups to production or staging. Cloudways also offers one-click staging environments, but charges vary based on your disk space.
  • Quick phpMyAdmin access.
  • Premium Amazon Route 53 DNS, to manage your DNS records directly in the dashboard. Cloudways does not offer a premium DNS.
  • Detailed analytics and insights such as bandwidth and visitor data, CDN usage and insights, performance analysis data, and cache HIT and MISS ratio. 
  • Free, one-click CDN setup. With Cloudways, you have to pay to implement and use its CloudwaysCDN add-on.
  • A WordPress debugging tool.
  • A search and replace tool to perform bulk updates with ease.
  • One-click PHP version switching, as well as the option to restart PHP when needed.
  • A dashboard tool to purge the site cache.
  • Free, one-click Let’s Encrypt SSL certificates, and the option to import your own. 
  • Simple password protection for your environment, with the option to add your SSH keys to the dashboard to strengthen security. 
  • Multilingual dashboard that’s available in 10 languages: English, Italian, Spanish, French, German, Portuguese, Japanese, Swedish, Danish, and Dutch.

Why just take our word for it, when you can try this dashboard out for yourself with our MyKinsta demo? Simply register for a free account, then explore the user-friendly interface and tools to see for yourself what makes MyKinsta unlike any other!

At Kinsta, we value our clients’ feedback and are always striving to be better. This is why we regularly seek out opportunities to improve, and incorporate the requests and feedback we get from clients into our offerings. If there’s a chance something can make your site or hosting experience even better, we’re all ears!

Optimized for WooCommerce and Easy Digital Downloads

At Kinsta, we understand that, when it comes to online stores, speed is a critical priority. We’re also familiar with the unique challenges associated with managing ecommerce sites. This is why we optimized our platform for WooCommerce and Easy Digital Downloads. 

We use a variety of methods to deliver lightning-fast performance and speed for your online stores. We do this by: 

Each year, Review Signal performs an annual performance testing review on some of the most popular hosts. For five consecutive years, Kinsta has earned “top tier” performance!

In the most recent round of benchmark reviews, Cloudways’ Pro plan ($80/month) was tested. We’ll be comparing that below with our Kinsta Business plan ($60/month).

Web Performance Benchmarks (Pro Plans)

To conduct the web performance benchmark tests, Review Signal created identical WordPress dummy websites with the same plugins installed (with the exception of any tools required for each provider’s specific caching mechanisms).

WebPageTest.org was used to measure the overall loading time (in seconds) in 11 different geographical locations around the globe. Let’s take a look at the results:

KinstaCloudways
Dulles0.5220.693
Denver1.0191.035
Los Angeles0.7890.783
London0.9831.095
Frankfurt1.0491.282
Mauritius2.2572.542
Singapore1.6961.388
Mumbai2.0341.899
Tokyo1.2281.121
Sydney1.6321.492
São Paulo1.3341.477

As you can see, Kinsta edged out Cloudways in six of these tests.

Two services were used to perform uptime tests: UptimeRobot and StatusCake. Both providers had a perfect uptime:

KinstaCloudways
Uptime Robot100%100%
StatusCake100%100%

Next is the Load Impact test, which was used to assess the caching system’s performance on each site:

KinstaCloudways
Requests602,521513,214
Errors00
Data Transferred (GB)33.4928.70
Peak Average Load Time (seconds)6081,210
Peak Average Bandwidth (Mbps)571413
Peak Average Requests/Sec1,220903

Even with more requests and data transferred, Kinsta still outperformed Cloudways when it came to the average loading time.

The Load Storm tests were used to simulate real users visiting each site:

KinstaCloudways
Total Requests538,858475,370
Total Errors1050
Peak RPS408.67394.27
Average RPS297.70264.09
Peak Response Time (ms)2,3728,848
Average Response Time (ms)440786

Although Cloudways didn’t show any errors, it did experience increased response times as the test scaled. With more requests, Kinsta still showed almost half the average response time that Cloudways did.

Code Review Tools

Kinsta is Developer-Friendly

At Kinsta, many of our team members are developers and engineers. That’s why we built our platform and tools with developers in mind

As your managed WordPress host, we provide you with a plethora of developer-friendly tools and features that help streamline your workflow efficiency and productivity.

Some of the developer-friendly features you’ll have access to at Kinsta include:

I moved my own and my client sites to Kinsta after a colleague’s advice, and when I found that the service from my old managed hosting service started going downhill by taking (sometimes) days to respond to queries and by making it harder to access its support. Moving to Kinsta has been a breath of fresh air – the response to my queries from the tech support team is within minutes and helpful so everything is quickly resolved. This is so important when you have clients and need to look after their websites and fix any problems that arise (and there are ALWAYS problems as websites are moving feasts)!

Feature Comparison Overview

At this point, we want to take a moment to look at some of the biggest differences between Kinsta vs Cloudways:

KinstaCloudways
PricingPlans start at $30/monthPlans start at $10/month
Money-Back Guarantee30 days on all plansX
Plan Tiers10 (not including custom)7-11 (depending on cloud provider and based on CPU/storage needs)
Premium 24×7 SupportAll plansAll plans
Core InfrastructureSame across all plans (GCP)Varies by plan (Digital Ocean, Vultr, Linode, AWS, Google Cloud Platform)
SSH AccessAll plansAll plans
Global Data Centers24 locations65 (Varies by plan)
Bandwidth LimitsNo limits (within AUP)2 GB
Container Technology100% resource isolation on all plansVaries by plan
Free MigrationsAll plansNo (Manual via plugin)
Staging EnvironmentAll plansAll plans
One-Click Backup and RestoreAll plansAll plans (charges vary)
PHP VersionsPHP 7.1, 7.2, 7.3 7.4PHP 7.0, 7.1, 7.2 & 7.3
Switch PHP EngineOne-click change in dashboard
Free CDN34 (All regions)Premium add-on
Free Premium DNSAmazon R53X
Free SSL CertificatesAll plansAll plans
Uptime MonitoringAll plansPremium add-on
Resource LimitsOnly limited by PHP workersVaries by plan
Multisite SupportPro plans and higher
GeoIP
Reverse Proxy SupportNot specified
Redis Add-on
Elasticsearch Add-on
New Relic APM Support
Multilingual DashboardEnglish, Spanish, German, Dutch, Portuguese, Italian, French, Swedish, Danish, JapanNot specified

Kinsta is Safe and Secure

At Kinsta, we know how important it is to secure your site and servers. This is why we take both active and passive measures to safeguard not only your server but also your WordPress site, to keep it protected from malicious intruders.

Our security features include:

Kinsta provides premium uptime monitoring for all of your WordPress sites via our in-house developed monitoring system. We check the status of each site every two minutes. 

In the rare event that anything were to happen to your site, we’ll notify you immediately. We also offer a 100% hack-fix guarantee, meaning that we will resolve the issue free of charge.

Cloudways, on the other hand, only takes basic security measures. Most of the advanced security features and tools you would need to protect your site are your responsibility.

For example, it offers server monitoring alerts. However, there are no such security notifications included for individual sites. Website monitoring and firewalls are only available as a paid service through Sucuri. In addition to tedious, this can also be costly depending on how many sites you run.

Kinsta Has a Global Presence

Another advantage of using Kinsta as your managed WordPress host is our global footprint. We have 24 data centers (and counting) around the globe, which spans five continents.

Our data center locations include:

  • Council Bluffs, Iowa, USA
  • London, UK
  • Sydney, Australia
  • St. Ghislain, Belgium
  • Changhua County, Taiwan
  • Mumbai, India
  • The Dalles, Oregon, USA
  • Ashburn, Virginia, USA
  • Moncks Corner, South Carolina, USA
  • São Paulo, Brazil
  • Seoul, South Korea.
  • Salt Lake City, USA.
  • Frankfurt, Germany
  • Jurong West, Singapore
  • Tokyo, Japan
  • Montréal, Canada
  • Eemshaven, Netherlands
  • Hamina, Finland
  • Los Angeles, California, USA
  • Hong Kong
  • Zürich, Switzerland
  • Osaka, Japan
  • Las Vegas, USA
  • Jakarta, Indonesia

Thanks to our massive global presence, it’s easy for you to pick a different server location for each of your WordPress sites. Plus, there are no hidden fees or extra charges!

With Cloudways, the data center location options you have to choose from depend on which of its cloud infrastructure providers you choose.

Free WordPress Migrations

Cloudways doesn’t offer free, expert migration services. Your only option is to conduct the migration yourself using its Cloudways WP Migrator plugin.

On the other hand, at Kinsta we provide hassle-free migrations, whether you want to move one site or 100. Our WordPress experts handle the entire migration process for you, so you won’t have to deal with complex technology or risk losing critical data.

If you’re interested in moving your site to managed WordPress hosting, we’re now offering unlimited free migrations from Cloudways! 

To get started, simply complete our site migration request form, and a member from our team will reach out to schedule a time for the migration. Then you can track the migration status directly from your MyKinsta dashboard.

I have moved most of my WordPress sites to Kinsta and I couldn’t be happier. The traffic is at the all-time high, Kinsta deals with the traffic spikes very well. Moreover, the speed of my WordPress sites has increased two to three fold. One of the best things that happened after I migrated to Kinsta was my organic traffic and keyword rankings at Google increased. That was the prime factor of traffic increase. At one of my sites, the traffic literally just doubled. I’m super happy with this Kinsta Effect.

Turbocharging Your Content Delivery with Kinsta CDN

All Kinsta plans include a free CDN, which you can easily enable for your sites directly through the MyKinsta dashboard. Unlike Cloudways, all of our plans also include free bandwidth.

KinstaCDN is a premium HTTP/2 and IPv6-enabled CDN. Our content delivery architecture is built specifically for high throughput and low latency, delivering and caching your content from our CDN’s 34 POPs across the globe. These locations span all major regions, including North America, Europe, Australia, South America, Asia, and Africa!

With Cloudways, you’re charged for the amount of bandwidth you use, with prices varying based on your resources. Also, to leverage a CDN with Cloudways, you need to purchase the CloudwaysCDN add-on and implement it yourself.

Expert Support for WordPress

At Kinsta, we always put our customers first. Our support team is made up of skilled engineers and WordPress experts, who treat each customer and inquiry as a mission-critical priority. We provide 24/7 premium support regardless of your plan.

In addition to knowledgeable and accessible, our support is also quick and convenient. Our average initial ticket response time is under two minutes

Perhaps this is why, in the past two years, over 97% of Kinsta customers left a chat support session happy or satisfied:

Kinsta’s WordPress hosting support conversation ratings chart.
Kinsta’s WordPress hosting support conversation ratings chart.

Besides native English, we offer multilingual support, including a knowledge base with resources available in 10 languages.We use the Intercom customer messaging platform, and all conversations are logged so you won’t ever have to repeat yourself to multiple agents. 

It’s as though the folks at Kinsta tried every other hosting company and then thought to themselves “hmmm… what could we do better”? Everything about the product experience, the around the clock customer support and the useful content they produce makes for the best possible hosting experience. But by far, the best thing is their infrastructure for managing the websites as well as how it is layered on top of the biggest and baddest ass hosting platform in the world, Google Cloud.

Cloudways offers 24/7 support on all of its plans. However, this is only the ‘standard’ support that includes chat and a ticket system, which many customers have expressed frustrations over.

With the standard support, if something were to happen to your site, you would need to submit a ticket in order to receive help. There is no active monitoring like there is on Kinsta plans.

If you want a “quicker response time, and enhanced access to [its] support team”, you’ll need to pay for the Premium Support add-on, which starts at $100 per month.

Best Affiliate Program in the Industry

Kinsta takes pride in constantly going above and beyond to exceed our clients’ expectations. Our happy customers, eager to spread the word about our managed WordPress hosting, have helped us become one of the fastest-growing hosts in the industry. 

This is why we’re also proud to offer an affiliate program that gives you the opportunity to share in our profits. We provide one of the highest-paying affiliate programs in the industry, and present the opportunity to earn a passive income. 

As our affiliate partner, you can earn as much as $500 (depending on the plan) for every signup referred to us by you. Additionally, you’ll receive a 10% monthly recurring commission for the lifetime of the referred customer! Our customers have an impressively low churn rate, making this an effective way to earn a passive income.

We also use a unique WordPress hosting affiliate dashboard, so you won’t have to deal with complex third-party platforms. It doesn’t get any easier.

With the Cloudways affiliate program, you’ll only earn up to $125 per sale.

Join Others Making the Switch to Kinsta

We take pride in offering the fastest and latest technology possible. This is why we’re constantly evolving and leveraging the most innovative solutions available. When you check out our many feature updates, you’ll see that no other hosting provider releases new features, tools, and integrations at the same speed and frequency.

We are proud of our solutions, and want you to be completely satisfied with your hosting. Unlike Cloudways, we offer a 30-day money-back guarantee. If you’re ready to make the move away from Cloudways and switch to a new managed hosting provider, try out Kinsta risk-free for 30 days!