GoDaddy Alternative: The Benefits of Choosing Kinsta

If you’re looking for a GoDaddy alternative for your WordPress hosting, you’ve come to the right place! Powered by the Google Cloud Platform, Kinsta offers an all-in-one effective solution for managed WordPress hosting. Our service has everything you need to run your website. From our speed-optimized architecture to our developer-friendly tools, you won’t find another web host that can support your website needs quite like Kinsta.

Introduction

We don’t have anything against GoDaddy. It‘s a popular web host that offers a variety of hosting plans at reasonable prices. However, it lacks the advanced technologies and unique, innovative solutions that Kinsta provides. 

GoDaddy can also be somewhat confusing when it comes to its terms, features, and pricing. While it boasts about the free features included with its plans, there are also limitations and caveats that aren’t immediately obvious. Although the discounted prices can be a major selling point, there’s more to a hosting plan’s value than its cost. 

Every day at Kinsta, we hear from unhappy customers looking for a better GoDaddy alternative, one that’s able to provide more tools and flexibility for WordPress users. Many are curious to learn more about what makes Kinsta special.

We’re excited to answer that here. We’ll explore what makes Kinsta so powerful and distinct, and detail the major benefits we have to offer as your managed WordPress host!

How Kinsta Compares to GoDaddy in a Nutshell

Before we take a deep dive into the specifics of Kinsta vs GoDaddy, we want to first give a brief overview of the biggest differences between the two hosting platforms. 

Kinsta is the highest-rated managed WordPress host on G2, the world’s leading software review and comparison site:

#1 WordPress Hosting Provider by G2

Users Love Us G2 award Momentum Leader G2 award Best Relationship G2 award Best Usability G2 award Easiest Admin G2 award

Powered exclusively by the Google Cloud Platform and Google’s premium-tier network, Kinsta is able to maximize website performance for each of the sites hosted with us. 

Let’s take a look at some of the other key differences between Kinsta and GoDaddy:

Kinsta is Built for Performance and Scalability

As a website owner, you want to feel confident knowing that your site is equipped to  handle sudden surges in traffic. When faced with unexpected traffic or requests, you don’t want to have to worry about downtime.

With Kinsta, this isn’t an issue. We don’t fall into traditional hosting categories such as shared, VPS, and/or dedicated (like GoDaddy). Our platform and infrastructure was built unlike any other to ensure the highest possible level of performance to all sites we host.

To start with, we’re the first managed WordPress host to use the Google Cloud Platform exclusively. On each site hosted with us, we use LXD-managed hosts and LXC software containers. 

Simply put, every site at Kinsta has an isolated container consisting of all its necessary resources, such as Linux, Nginx, MySQL, and PHP. We don’t offer shared hosting, so privacy is never a concern. 

Instead of an overloaded remote server, here at Kinsta your MySQL databases are hosted at localhost. This translates into faster queries and quicker loading times. We also have an auto-scaling infrastructure that makes it easy to upgrade or downgrade whenever you need. 

At Kinsta, stability and uptime are constants. Our compute-optimized C2 machines allow our clients to see dramatic improvements in average response times. In fact, depending on the type of site you have, simply moving to Kinsta can help you see a speed improvement between 20 and 300%!

When it comes to speed and performance, many clients find that their experience with Kinsta is unmatched:

I came from GoDaddy and from development to production, the speed is extremely noticeable. The dashboard is great, the added tools like cache and CDN are great. I am very happy and the price is completely reasonable. Excited to have all projects hosted here.

Although it offers managed WordPress hosting, GoDaddy isn’t a WordPress-specific host. Instead, it provides traditional shared, VPS, and dedicated hosting.

An important thing about GoDaddy’s pricing strategy is that, although it offers basic and affordable starter plans, the features and tools you’ll need to truly maximize site speed and performance are only available with certain premium plans (or come as add-ons with a high price tag). 

Nevertheless, GoDaddy doesn’t deliver the way Kinsta does. Not even on enterprise-level plans:

Ed was amazing. He fixed an issue with our WP database that was preventing new users from signing up. Thank you to everyone on the Kinsta support team! I came from GoDaddy Enterprise hosting, and I will host every single one of my new sites on Kinsta because of the superior support, lightning-fast server structure, and free SSL certificate and CDN.

MyKinsta: A Dashboard That’s Better Than cPanel

As with the vast majority of hosting providers, GoDaddy uses cPanel for its Linux hosting plans. Its Windows-based plans use Plesk. On its managed WordPress hosting accounts, GoDaddy doesn’t provide access to the control panel at all, which could be a problem if you need to manage your sites regularly.

At Kinsta, we’re not like every other hosting provider out there. That’s why we built our own user portal from the ground up. The MyKinsta dashboard is designed specifically for WordPress site management:

MyKinsta is Kinsta's fully custom dashboard for managing WordPress sites.
The MyKinsta dashboard.

Let’s take a look at some of the unique features that make our MyKinsta dashboard so helpful:

  • Quick phpMyAdmin access.
  • Premium Amazon Route 53 DNS included to manage your DNS records directly in the dashboard.
  • One-click CDN integration
  • Detailed insights and analytics, including bandwidth and visitor data, performance analysis data, CDN usage and insights, and cache HIT and MISS ratio.
  • Search and replace tool that you can use to perform bulk updates.
  • Ability to toggle between PHP versions with a single click, and restart PHP when needed.
  • Website redirect management
  • Option to purge site cache within the dashboard.
  • Create a staging environment in seconds.
  • Features to push staging sites live and restore backups to staging.
  • Ability to heighten login security by adding your SSH keys to the dashboard.
  • Quickly and easily IP address blocking via an IP Deny tool.
  • New Relic integration.
  • WordPress debug
  • Simple password protection to your environment
  • One-click Let’s Encrypt feature for free SSL certificates, as well as the option to import your own.

We don’t just want you to take our word for it, though. We’re so confident in our dashboard that we encourage you to try it for yourself. Create a free account, then explore the interface and collection of tools to learn firsthand what makes the MyKinsta dashboard so superior to other solutions!

Many MyKinsta features have come directly from our clients’ feedback. We actively listen to all requests, and if something can help make everyone’s lives easier and more productive, you can count on us looking into it.

Kinsta is Optimized for WooCommerce and Easy Digital Downloads

At Kinsta,  we know that ecommerce sites can be challenging and complicated to manage effectively.

Fortunately, with us as your managed WordPress host, that’s not an obstacle you’ll have to worry about. Kinsta is optimized for ecommerce sites, and can help boost the speed and performance of your WooCommerce or your Easy Digital Downloads store.

Some of the ways we do this are by:

  • Excluding pages such as ‘my account’, checkout, and cart pages that shouldn’t be cached.
  • Providing server-level page caching with specific rules to allow EDD and WooCommerce functionality. 
  • Automatically bypassing the cache for users when “edit_items_in_cart” or “woocommerce_items_in_cart cookie” are detected, to deliver a smooth and seamless checkout process.

GoDaddy offers two standard ecommerce services, a basic one for non-WordPress users and a Premium Web Store for WordPress and WooCommerce users. However, the platform offers very little technical information and insight into these solutions, so it’s tough to be sure exactly what kind of experience you could expect. 

Speed is of the utmost importance for online storefronts, which is one of the reasons Kinsta is the fastest WordPress host out there. Each year, Review Signal releases a  performance testing review on some of the most popular web hosts in the industry. For the past five years, Kinsta has achieved “top tier” performance!

In the most recent round, GoDaddy participated, but only the starter shared plan ($12.99/month) was tested. So we’ll be comparing that below with the Kinsta starter plan ($30/month).

Web Performance Benchmarks (Starter Plans)

To run these web performance benchmark tests, Review Signal created identical WordPress dummy websites with the same plugins installed (save for any tools needed for each provider’s specific caching mechanisms).

To measure in seconds the overall loading time (first view only), it used WebPageTest.org to test 11 different geographical locations. Let’s take a look at the results (the lower the number is, the better):

KinstaGoDaddy
Dulles0.5440.813
Denver0.9841.178
Los Angeles0.9382.682
London0.9781.663
Frankfurt1.0562.087
Mauritius2.3033.678
Singapore1.7142.995
Mumbai1.9993.335
Tokyo1.2612.341
Sydney1.552.497
São Paulo1.3942.555

As you can see, Kinsta beat GoDaddy in 11 out of the 11 tests. In many categories, loading times were faster by at least a full second or two.

For the uptime monitoring testing, two services were used: UptimeRobot and StatusCake. On both, Kinsta had a perfect uptime, while GoDaddy’s results were unusually low:

KinstaGoDaddy
Uptime Robot100%43.25%
StatusCake100%78.02%

Next up is the Load Impact test. This scaled up from 1 to 1,000 users over 15 minutes, capping the error count at 5,000. This test was used to determine whether each site was caching from the front page, and to assess the caching system’s performance:

KinstaGoDaddy
Requests301,610272,051
Errors00
Data Transferred (GB)16.7615.19
Peak Average Load Time (seconds)619893
Peak Average Bandwidth (Mbps)283255
Peak Average Requests/Sec621557

Even with more requests and data transferred, Kinsta had no issues. On the other hand, GoDaddy saw an increase in response times. 

The Load Storm tests were used to simulate real users visiting the site:

KinstaGoDaddy
Total Requests368,395351,107
Total Errors363,634
Peak RPS272.85285.92
Average RPS205.22195.06
Peak Response Time (ms)2,62215,075
Average Response Time (ms)5051,021

Not only did Kinsta have significantly fewer errors, but we also had a faster response time. As you can see, Kinsta generated results to be expected from a top-tier WordPress host, showing a perfect uptime and 0 Load Impact errors.

Code Review Tools

Kinsta is Developer-Friendly

At Kinsta, many of our team members are developers. Therefore everything we create, from our dashboard to our products and tools, is built with the goal of delivering a developer-friendly experience. 

We can help you enhance your workflow efficiency, and we do that in a wide variety of ways. When you use Kinsta as your managed WordPress host, you’ll have access to features that you wouldn’t necessarily get with a host like GoDaddy, including:

  • Unrestricted access to your site’s critical files. 
  • Git, WP-CLI, and SSH access included, regardless of your plan. SSH isn’t available on GoDaddy Basic plans.
  • Staging environment on all plans, which can be quickly set up.We also provide the possibility to turn on caching on the staging environment. GoDaddy limits its staging environments to certain plans. Also, because GoDaddy staging sites are persistent, some synchronization issues are a possibility.
  • Five types of backups: free automatic/daily, optional hourly, manual, system generated, and downloadable. GoDaddy offers daily automated backups, as well as a standalone paid website backup service. While one-click restore is available, you cannot restore a production backup to a staging website. 
  • Faster search with the Elasticsearch add-on, as well as quicker database performance through the Redis add-on. GoDaddy doesn’t mention any specific add-ons available for this purpose.
  • The ability to load your site over reverse proxy. GoDaddy doesn’t allow reverse proxy on shared hosting, only on Linux-based VPS and dedicated servers.
  • Kinsta lets you run a different version of PHP for every live and staging site, as well as switching your PHP version with one click..
  • Post and page revisions are enabled by default. 

Another difference we want to touch on, and an important one at that, is in regards to SSL certificates. It’s very difficult to install a Let’s Encrypt certificate on GoDaddy. Let’s Encrypt advises against it, and the time you would spend trying to make it work would be better spent elsewhere.

While the platform does offer custom SSL certificates, support varies by plan. GoDaddy’s own SSL certificates start at $79.99 per year, while free SSL certificates are only included with Ultimate plans (or higher).

At Kinsta, we offer free one-click SSL with our Let’s Encrypt integration on every plan. You can also install your own certificate if required. You can enable HTTPS and import your SSL certificate directly from the MyKinsta dashboard. Just by moving to us, therefore, you can save a lot of dollars and get better support!

Feature Comparison Overview

At this point, we want to take a moment to break down some of the key differences between Kinsta vs GoDaddy:

KinstaGoDaddy
PricingPlans start at $30/monthPlans start at $12.99/month
Money-Back Guarantee30 days on all plans30 days (annual plans)
Within 48 hours (monthly plans)
Plan Tiers10 (not including custom)3
Premium 24×7 SupportAll plansVaries by plan
Core Infrastructure (GCP)Same across all plansAmazon AWS
SSH AccessAll plansPaid Linux shared plans,
Managed WP Pro plans
Global Data Centers24 locations9 locations
Continent Locations53
Bandwidth LimitsNo limits (within AUP)Unmetered
Container Technology100% resource isolation on all plansNot specified
Free MigrationsAll plansAutomated migrations on all plans, Supported migrations cost $99
Staging EnvironmentAll plansVaries by plan
PHP VersionsPHP 7.1, 7.2, 7.3 7.4PHP 5.4-5.6, 7, 7.1, 7.2
Switch PHP EngineOne-click change in dashboardUsers can switch PHP in cPanel
Free CDN34 (All regions)Only on Ultimate plans
Free SSL CertificatesAll plansVaries by plan
Uptime MonitoringAll plansManageWP premium add-on, free for Pro plans (not worldwide)
Resource LimitsOnly limited by PHP workersVaries by plan
Multisite SupportPro plans and higherOnly for cPanel, not managed WordPress hosting
Weekly automatic MySQL database optimizationX
GeoIPNot specified
Reverse Proxy SupportVPS/Dedicated only
Redis Add-onNot specified
Elasticsearch Add-onNot specified
New Relic APM SupportNot specified
Multilingual DashboardEnglish, Spanish, German, Dutch, Portuguese, Italian, French, Swedish, Danish, JapaneseDepending on the admin panel of the subscribed plan (cPanel, Plesk, etc.)

At Kinsta, we only permit direct WordPress access from encrypted SFTP (Secure File Transfer Protocol) and SSH connections. GoDaddy also allows these secure FTP connections. However, for web and classic hosting, there’s a 1,024 file limit per directory. 

Also, GoDaddy claims unlimited bandwidth. However, there are bandwidth overage fees for its VPS and dedicated plans. With other plans, you may be required to upgrade to VPS or dedicated hosting if you exceed disk space usage or data storage.

Free Migrations

Another aspect of Kinsta that distinguishes us from GoDaddy is that we provide one or more free premium migrations with all of our hosting plans. Our experienced and skilled experts take care of the entire migration process for you. You won’t have to deal with any of the complex technology, or worry about the possibility of losing critical data. 

To get started, the only thing you need is to complete our site migration request form. From there, our team will contact you to schedule a time based on minimizing downtime and disruptions. Also, you can easily track the migration status via your MyKinsta dashboard. 

We needed to migrate our hosting to an enterprise-ready platform but lacked the internal developer resources to execute the migration ourselves. Kinsta’s migration team was excellent; they were extremely proactive and communication was incredible. Our migration went as smooth as possible and we are now happy Kinsta customers.

Technically, migrations are also a free feature available for GoDaddy users. However, the support you receive isn’t on par with Kinsta. Users have to manage the migrations themselves via the auto-migration feature.

In the event that you do need help, you would have to pay a $99.99 fee for expert service. Migrations can take anywhere from seven to 10 days.

At Kinsta we save you time and money. Instead of DIY migrations with ineffective plugins, our WordPress experts will move your site(s) for you free of charge.

24/7 Expert Support

At Kinsta, we put our customers first. No matter the time of day or the size of the problem, our team of engineers and WordPress experts are available 24/7.

We also don’t have support tiers. To us, every customer is a top priority. It doesn’t matter whether you’re having an issue with your starter blog or a website for a Fortune 500 company: when you need us, we’re there. 

The average initial ticket response time is under two minutes! As we mentioned, our team consists of WordPress developers and Linux hosting engineers, so you can feel confident knowing you’re receiving knowledgeable, top-notch support.

If you need further proof, check out our customer support ratings for the past two years. Over 97% of our customers left a chat support session happy or satisfied:

Kinsta’s WordPress hosting support conversation ratings chart.
Kinsta’s WordPress hosting support conversation ratings chart.

We offer multilingual customer support as well, and a knowledge base with resources available in 10 languages.

Their support might be even better than speed & security. I’ve never waited longer than 2 minutes to chat with someone from their support team. And everyone I talk to is a WordPress expert (not to mention incredibly friendly). No canned responses. No scripts. Real humans who know WordPress inside and out.

To make customer support as convenient as possible, we operate on the Intercom customer messaging platform. This makes it easy for our support experts to answer your questions as quickly as possible. Plus, all communications are logged, so you won’t ever find yourself having to repeat yourself between support agents. 

GoDaddy offers support in multiple languages, but for some it’s limited to certain hours. Support is available via phone or chat. 

Also, standard 24/7 support is available for all plans. However, what’s considered ‘standard’ varies. For example, while it includes helping you with purchasing and setting up GoDaddy products, the support does not cover things like configuring application settings or installing third-party SSL certificates (which isn’t allowed).

Premium support is available for a fee. As we mentioned earlier, the migration service and support costs $99.99. Many optimization services also come with a fee. For example, search and replace operations over the database cost $79, while you can do it for free through our MyKinsta dashboard.

Safe and Secure

Kinsta understands how essential security is, which is why we take both active and passive measures to safeguard your sites. Our secure hosting platform monitors your site every two minutes for uptime, and has software-based restrictions in place.

For that reason, we’re able to detect DDoS attacks as they happen, and stop malicious code from entering our network. Kinsta’s security features include:

  • Google Cloud Platform firewall
  • Two-Factor Authentication support
  • Isolated LXC containers
  • GeoIP blocking
  • Automated backups with all plans
  • Self-healing PHP
  • Free hack-fix guarantee
  • Only support for encrypted SFTP and SSH connections (no FTP)

If we’re notified about a vulnerability on your site, we contact you ASAP to keep you updated about the next steps. Our goal is to act swiftly and efficiently, making sure you also always stay in the know.

Kinsta Has a Global Presence

Kinsta is powered exclusively by the Google Cloud Platform. We have 24 data centers (and counting) around the world, spanning five continents. Our plans start at just $30/month and allow you to choose a different data center for each of your websites, with no extra fees or hidden charges. 

Our expansive global presence allows you to pick the data center that makes sense for each of your sites. Current locations include:

GoDaddy doesn’t specify much information on its website about its data center locations, other than that migrations happen on Amazon’s AWS. Also, the platform has nine facilities and a presence in North America, Europe, and Asia. Known locations include Arizona, Virginia, Amsterdam, and Singapore.

Turbocharging Your Content Delivery with Kinsta CDN

Here at Kinsta, we understand how pivotal website performance is. Therefore, in addition to the free bandwidth we include on all of our plans, we’ve partnered with KeyCDN.

KeyCDN is a premium HTTP/2 and IPv6-enabled Content Delivery Network (CDN). It has a content delivery architecture built specifically for high throughput and low latency.

Your content will be delivered and cached from our CDN’s 34 POPs around the world. These locations span all major regions, including Asia, America, Europe, Australia, South America, and Africa!

GoDaddy only offers a CDN feature for its Deluxe, Ultimate, and Express plans.

Best Affiliate Program in the Industry

At Kinsta, we constantly strive to exceed our customers’ expectations, which leads to happy clients helping us spread the word about our unmatched products and services. This dedication and appreciation has helped reinforce our position as one of the fastest-growing managed WordPress hosts.

This is why we’re excited to offer true profit sharing through our affiliate program — which is among the highest-paying affiliate programs in the hosting industry. From bloggers to agencies, we look forward to partnering with our customers so you can share in our earnings as well. 

With our affiliate program, you can earn between $50 and $500 (depending on the plan) for every signup you refer. On top of that, you will receive a 10% monthly recurring commission for the lifetime of the customers you refer. Considering that Kinsta customers have an impressively low 4% churn rate, our affiliate program presents you with a powerful opportunity to earn a passive income. 

Additionally, we want to prevent you from having to deal with complicated third-party platforms. This is why we created our own unique WordPress hosting affiliate dashboard.

GoDaddy has two partnership programs. The GoDaddy Affiliate Program is powered by Commission Junction Affiliate. However, there’s no specific information available upfront regarding commission rates.

GoDaddy also has a reseller program, in which you can use its products to set markups, rates, and promotions. It is available in two plans: Basic ($10/year for up to 25 customers) and Pro ($179.88/year for unlimited customers).

Join Others Making the Switch to Kinsta

At Kinsta, our mission is to provide you with the fastest, most secure, and latest technology possible. It’s why we’re always evolving, adapting, and innovating.

If you want proof, just check out our many feature updates! No other host in the industry releases new features, tools, and integrations at the speed and frequency Kinsta does.

We are proud of our platform and confident in our service. We also want you to be completely satisfied with your hosting. That’s why we always offer a 30-day money-back guarantee, and don’t require long-term contracts.

If you’re ready to make the move away from GoDaddy and switch to a new hosting provider, try out Kinsta risk-free for 30 days!