WPX Hosting Alternative: The Benefits of Choosing Kinsta

If you’re looking for an alternative to WPX Hosting, you’ve come to the right place. Powered exclusively by the Google Cloud Platform, Kinsta offers a unique and powerful solution for managed WordPress hosting. With affordable plans and best-in-class technology, our speed-optimized platform is perfect for sites of all sizes and scales. Let’s take a look at the benefits of choosing Kinsta as your hosting provider!

Introduction

Although WPX Hosting shares some similarities with Kinsta, as a WordPress-specific managed hosting provider, it isn’t backed by the same innovative technologies and solutions that allow us to deliver unparalleled speed, performance, security and site management tools to customers. 

WPX Hosting is geared primarily toward bloggers and small publishers. Therefore, it’s not a suitable option for enterprises or dynamic websites, such as WooCommerce stores and membership sites. At Kinsta, we hear every day from frustrated clients looking for a WPX Hosting alternative, who want to hear what makes Kinsta unique.

That’s what we’ll cover here. We’ll explain what makes Kinsta so different from other providers such as WPX Hosting, and explore the many benefits of using us as your managed WordPress host.

How Kinsta Compares to WPX Hosting in a Nutshell

Before we dive into the specifics of Kinsta vs WPX Hosting, we first want to provide a brief breakdown of the key differences.

Kinsta is the first host to be powered exclusively by the Google Cloud Platform (GCP). Leveraging Google’s premium-tier network is one of the many ways we’re able to maximize the speed, security, and performance of each site hosted with us.
We’re also the highest-rated managed WordPress host on G2, the world’s leading software review and comparison site:

#1 WordPress Hosting Provider by G2

Users Love Us G2 award Momentum Leader G2 award Best Relationship G2 award Best Usability G2 award Easiest Admin G2 award

Some additional differences between Kinsta vs WPX Hosting include:

  • Kinsta is a leading WordPress hosting provider, as well as the recommended managed WordPress host by Google Cloud. We offer all-in-one solutions for managing your website with simple, affordable plans. With over 10 options, we make it easy to find one that meets your specific needs, from Starter to Enterprise. WPX Hosting only has three plans, all geared towards small publishers. It’s not equipped to handle dynamic and enterprise-level sites.
  • Kinsta uses Google Cloud’s premium global tier network and Google’s latest generation Compute-Optimized VMs (C2), which are the most expensive and fastest machines. Both are available for all customers, starting at only $30 per month. This kind of powerful and reliable cloud computing isn’t accessible with WPX Hosting’s infrastructure.
  • Kinsta has a massive global presence that consists of 24 data centers (and counting) worldwide. WPX Hosting only has three data center locations.
  • Kinsta’s platform, tools, and features are all built with developers in mind, and give you unrestricted access to your site’s files (regardless of your plan). Unlike WPX Hosting, Kinsta gives you access to WP-CLI, SSH, and Git, as well as support for Nginx reverse proxy.
  • Kinsta plans come with New Relic integration, as well as support for Elasticsearch, Redis, and SSD addons. WPX Hosting doesn’t offer support for New Relic, Redis, or Elasticsearch. 
  • Kinsta plans include everything you need to maximize site performance and security, including a premium DNS, daily 720x uptime monitoring, GeoIP blocking, hardware firewalls, and Google Cloud Firewall. While WPX Hosting offers standard security features such as malware scanning and DDoS protection, it doesn’t offer much beyond that for safeguarding your site and server.
  • Kinsta includes a free Content Delivery Network (CDN) on all plans. WPX Hosting’s WPX CloudCDN has only 25 end-point locations, as compared to Kinsta’s 34.
  • Kinsta offers six different types of backups with every plan, including automatic/daily, optional hourly, manual, system generated, downloadable, and automatic external backups sent to your Amazon S3 or Google Cloud storage. You’ll also get automatic weekly database optimizations. WPX Hosting offers just two types of backups. 
  • Kinsta provides free, one-click staging environments that don’t count towards your total disk space. WPX Hosting staging environments take up a ‘slot’ in the total sites included with your plan. 
  • Kinsta offers free, human-performed migrations. Our superior support team gives you access to over 120 WordPress experts at your fingertips. Unlike WPX, we also offer multilingual 24/7 support.
  • All Kinsta plans come with a 99.9% uptime guarantee, as compared to WPX’s 99.5% guarantee. 
  • Kinsta’s custom MyKinsta dashboard comes with a plethora of tools and one-click features, including a PHP switcher, debugging tool, ionCube loader, and more.
  • Kinsta’s platform is optimized for WooCommerce. WPX doesn’t offer WooCommerce-specific hosting, nor does it provide the advanced caching mechanisms needed to maximize the speed and performance of online stores.

Kinsta is Built for Performance and Scalability

When you need to keep your site fast and secure, Kinsta’s got you covered. We’re not like typical managed WordPress hosts such as WPX Hosting. Our unique, innovative, custom-built platform is optimized to deliver incredible speed, performance, and scalability, no matter whether you have a personal blog or an enterprise site. 

This is because we only use the latest and fastest technologies for our tech stack. In addition to Google Cloud Platform’s word-class architecture, we also use isolated container technology. Our orchestrated LXC software containers and LXD managed hosts are used for each site hosted with us, and include all the software resources required to run it, including Linux, Nginx, PHP, and MySQL. 

We also have more than 30 different software packages and PHP extensions, custom-compiled Linux packages, and Nginx rulesets to maximize WordPress site performance. Built on Google Compute Engine servers, our auto-scaling infrastructure is capable of handling sudden spikes in traffic, and

makes it easy for you to upgrade or downgrade with ease. 

Another advantage that makes Kinsta superior to WPX hosting is that we cache everything at the server level, which is crucial for WooCommerce and other dynamic sites. We offer a variety of unique, advanced caching systems to reduce server load and accelerate response times, including Bytecode, Query cache, Page, CDN cache, and Object cache.

I started an online media business and it was imperative that my website was both fast and secure. Additionally, whilst the business is small at present I wanted the ability to scale for when it grows. I did my research and after originally going with another host who completely screwed up the transfer from my domain registrar I decided to give Kinsta a chance. Kinsta facilitated the transfer on my behalf as part of the monthly fee – no need for plugins or a guided tour, it was done manually on my behalf. My website is insanely fast – just like a professional website should be.

MyKinsta: A Dashboard That’s Better Than the Competition

At Kinsta, managing your WordPress site couldn’t get any easier. We custom-built our own user portal, the MyKinsta dashboard, specifically for WordPress site management:

MyKinsta is Kinsta's fully custom dashboard for managing WordPress sites.
The MyKinsta dashboard.

WPX Hosting also has a custom dashboard. However, it’s not as user-friendly or feature-rich as ours. Let’s take a look at some of the powerful features that make our MyKinsta dashboard so beneficial, some of which aren’t included with WPX Hosting plans:

  • One-click staging environments, and an option to restore backups to production or staging.
  • Quick phpMyAdmin access.
  • Premium Amazon Route 53 DNS, to manage your DNS records directly in the dashboard. 
  • Detailed analytics and insights such as bandwidth and visitor data, CDN usage and insights, performance analysis data, and cache HIT and MISS ratio. 
  • Free, one-click CDN setup. 
  • A WordPress debugging tool.
  • A search and replace tool to perform bulk updates with ease.
  • One-click PHP version switching, as well as the option to restart PHP when needed.
  • Automatic MySQL database optimizations.
  • A dashboard tool to purge the site cache.
  • A one-click ionCube enabler
  • Free, one-click Let’s Encrypt SSL certificates, and the option to import your own. 
  • Simple password protection for your environment, with the option to add your SSH keys to the dashboard to strengthen security. 
  • A multilingual dashboard that’s available in 10 languages: English, Italian, Spanish, French, German, Portuguese, Japanese, Swedish, Danish, and Dutch.

Rather than just taking our word for it, why not test it out for yourself with our MyKinsta demo? To get started, you only have to register for your free account. Then you can explore the user-friendly interface and tools to discover what makes MyKinsta unlike any other!

We value our clients’ feedback and are always striving to be better. This is why we regularly seek out opportunities to improve, and consider the requests and feedback we get from clients to enhance our offerings. If something can make your site or hosting experience even better, we want to hear about it!

Optimized for WooCommerce and Easy Digital Downloads

When you’re running an ecommerce site, you need a web host capable of handling the dynamic, unique challenges and demands of online stores. That is exactly what Kinsta is built to do. 

We understand that the speed of your ecommerce site is a critical priority. This is why, unlike WPX Hosting, we optimized our platform with advanced memory caching to deliver lighting-fast performance and speed for WooCommerce and Easy Digital Downloads sites.

There are a variety of ways we do this, which include:

Although WPX Hosting positions itself as a CDN host optimized for speed and performance, it does not offer WooCommerce-specific hosting

Each year, Review Signal performs an annual performance testing review on some of the most popular hosts. For five consecutive years, Kinsta has earned “top tier” performance!

In the 2019 round of benchmark reviews, WPX Hosting’s Elite plan ($99/month) was tested. We’ll be comparing that below with our Kinsta Business plan ($60/month).

Web Performance Benchmarks (Business Plans)

To perform these benchmark tests, Review Signal created identical WordPress dummy websites with the same plugins installed (the exception being any tools required for each provider’s specific caching mechanisms).

The WebPageTest.org test measured the overall loading time (in seconds) in 11 different geographical locations. Let’s take a look at the results:

KinstaWPX Hosting
Dulles0.5220.434
Denver1.0190.839
Los Angeles0.7890.807
London0.9830.379
Frankfurt1.0491.282
Mauritius2.2572.862
Singapore1.6961.638
Mumbai2.0344.081
Tokyo1.2281.347
Sydney1.6322.3
São Paulo1.3341.865

As you can see, Kinsta outperformed WPX Hosting in 7 out of these 11 tests.

UptimeRobot and StatusCake were used to perform uptime tests. Both providers had a perfect uptime:

KinstaWPX Hosting
Uptime Robot100%100%
StatusCake100%100%

During the Load Impact test, which was used to assess the caching system’s performance on each site, Kinsta didn’t experienced any errors:

KinstaWPX Hosting
Requests602,521847,119
Errors02
Data Transferred (GB)33.4946.84
Peak Average Load Time (seconds)608242
Peak Average Bandwidth (Mbps)571785
Peak Average Requests/Sec1,2201,690

The Load Storm tests were used to simulate real users visiting each site:

KinstaWPX Hosting
Total Requests538,858585,724
Total Errors105637
Peak RPS408.67534.75
Average RPS297.70325.40
Peak Response Time (ms)2,37215,102
Average Response Time (ms)440221

Kinsta showed faster response times and significantly fewer errors when compared to WPX Hosting.

Code Review Tools

Kinsta is Developer-Friendly

At Kinsta, many of us are developers. This is why from day one we built our platform and tools with WordPress developers in mind

As your managed WordPress host, we provide you with an array of developer-friendly tools and features to streamline your workflow efficiency. Some of the features you’ll have access to at Kinsta, which you wouldn’t necessarily get with WPX Hosting, include:

Kinsta Has a Global Presence

Another advantage of using Kinsta vs WPX Hosting as your managed WordPress provider is our massive global footprint. We have 24 data centers (and counting) around the globe, which span five continents.

Our data center locations include:

  • Council Bluffs, Iowa, USA
  • London, UK
  • Sydney, Australia
  • St. Ghislain, Belgium
  • Changhua County, Taiwan
  • Mumbai, India
  • The Dalles, Oregon, USA
  • Ashburn, Virginia, USA
  • Moncks Corner, South Carolina, USA
  • São Paulo, Brazil
  • Seoul, South Korea.
  • Salt Lake City, USA.
  • Frankfurt, Germany
  • Jurong West, Singapore
  • Tokyo, Japan
  • Montréal, Canada
  • Eemshaven, Netherlands
  • Hamina, Finland
  • Los Angeles, California, USA
  • Hong Kong
  • Zürich, Switzerland
  • Osaka, Japan
  • Las Vegas, USA
  • Jakarta, Indonesia

Our many locations make it easy for you to pick a different server option for each of your WordPress sites. Plus, there are no hidden fees or extra charges!

This is a much different experience than you could expect with WPX Hosting. That provider only offers three data center locations, which are in Chicago, London, and Sydney.

Feature Comparison Overview

At this point, we want to take a moment to look at some of the biggest differences between Kinsta and WPX Hosting:

KinstaWPX Hosting
PricingPlans start at $30/monthPlans start at $24.99/month
Money-Back Guarantee30 days on all plans30 days on all plans
Plan Tiers10 (not including custom)3
Premium 24×7 SupportAll plansAll plans
Core InfrastructureSame across all plans (GCP)Same across all plans
SSH AccessAll plansX
Global Data Centers24 locations3
WooCommerce-optimized platformX
Membership-optimized platformX
Bandwidth LimitsNo limits (within AUP)100 GB
Container Technology100% resource allocation on all plansNot specified
Free Expert MigrationsAll plansAll plans
PHP VersionsPHP 7.1, 7.2, 7.3 7.4PHP 7.0, 7.1, 7.2, 7.3
FirewallX
Free CDN34 (All regions)25
Free Premium DNSAmazon R53X
Free SSL CertificatesAll plansAll plans
Uptime MonitoringAll plansX
Resource LimitsOnly limited by PHP workersVaries by plan
Multisite SupportPro plans and higher
GeoIPX
Reverse Proxy SupportX
Redis Add-onX
Elasticsearch Add-onX
New Relic APM SupportX
Multilingual DashboardEnglish, Spanish, German, Dutch, Portuguese, Italian, French, Swedish, Danish, JapanNot specified

Kinsta is Safe and Secure

While WPX Hosting offers malware scanning and removal with its plans, its security features are limited. At Kinsta, we make server and site security a mission-critical priority, regardless of your plan.

We take both active and passive measures to safeguard you against malicious intent. This includes

  • Monitoring your sites every two minutes for uptime, 720x every day
  • Real-time DDoS attack detection
  • Isolated LXC containers
  • Strict software-based restrictions
  • Two-Factor Authentication (2FA) 
  • GeoIP blocking
  • A Google Cloud Platform firewall
  • Automated backups 
  • Self-healing PHP
  • Support only for encrypted SFTP and SSH connections (no FTP, unlike WPX Hosting)

We include premium uptime monitoring for all of your WordPress sites via our in-house developed monitoring system. Kinsta plans also include a 100% hack-fix guarantee. This means that in the rare event something happens to your site, we’ll fix it free of charge.

Kinsta is hands down the best platform to host your WordPress site(s). It does everything right, you get all the benefits of a modern cloud provider without the learning curve. I was especially amazed how well the architecture was built, the use of containers as well as other modern security features. Clearly the team at Kinsta knows what they are doing. Strong buy!

Free WordPress Migrations

Whether you want to move one website or a hundred sites, Kinsta will provide a hassle-free migration process. Our skilled WordPress experts handle the entire migration process for you, eliminating the need for you to deal with complex technology or risk losing critical data.

If you’re interested in moving your site to managed WordPress hosting, we offer unlimited free migrations from WPX Hosting! 

To get started, simply complete our site migration request form, and a member from our team will reach out to schedule a time. You can also track the migration’s status directly from your MyKinsta dashboard.

After a smooth migration, I moved my website to Kinsta and instantly, I got a 37% reduction in my page loading time without a single caching plugin. Move now, not tomorrow. Looking for speed? Support? Free SSL? Perfect Caching? CDN? Premium DNS (free!)? Everything you can find in Kinsta!

Turbocharging Your Content Delivery with Kinsta CDN

Kinsta includes a free CDN with every plan, which you can easily enable for your sites from the MyKinsta dashboard. Unlike WPX Hosting, all of our plans also include free bandwidth.

KinstaCDN is a free HTTP/2 and IPv6-enabled Content Delivery Network (CDN). Our content delivery architecture is optimized for high throughput and low latency, and includes 34 global POPs across the globe to further turbocharge the delivery of your assets. These locations span all major regions, including Europe, Australia, South America, North America, Asia, and Africa!

WPX Hosting uses its own WPX Cloud CDN, which offers fewer end-point locations. There are also bandwidth limitations that, if exceeded, put you at risk of suspension.

Expert Support for WordPress

At Kinsta, our customers come first. No problem is too big or too small for our highly-skilled support engineers and WordPress experts. We’re always here to help with 24/7 premium support, regardless of your plan. 

No matter what time of day it is or where you are in the world, you’ll be able to chat with our knowledgeable support team via Intercom, a unified customer messaging platform. All communications are logged, so our engineers are always up-to-date on your issue, you and won’t ever need you to repeat yourself to multiple agents.

Kinsta’s WordPress hosting support conversation ratings chart.
Kinsta’s WordPress hosting support conversation ratings chart.

In addition to being knowledgeable and convenient, our support is also incredibly quick. We have an average initial ticket response time of under two minutes! We also offer multilingual support, including a knowledge base with resources available in 10 languages.

Just have Kinsta for one month now and I had really good personal support for any question. Kinsta regularly sends an email with important info concerning site optimization and hosting issues, it’s easy to understand and very helpful. I tried several other hosting providers before this and none of them gave any support, except if you asked for it….so I would recommend Kinsta to everyone.

We also monitor websites every two minutes for uptime. So if there’s ever an issue with your site, we’ll get in touch with you ASAP. With WPX Hosting, if you experience a problem, you’ll have to submit a ticket to its support team.

Best Affiliate Program in the Industry

Kinsta always strives to exceed our clients’ expectations. Our happy customers are eager to spread the word about our managed WordPress hosting solutions, which has helped us become one of the fastest-growing hosts in the industry. 

It’s also one of the reasons we provide one of the highest-paying affiliate programs you can find. Our affiliate program gives you the opportunity to share in our profits and earn a passive income!

As a Kinsta affiliate partner, you can earn as much as $500 for every signup you refer to us, depending on the plan. Plus, you’ll receive a 10% monthly recurring commission for the lifetime of the referred customer. Kinsta customers have an impressively low churn rate, so it’s a powerful way to earn a passive income.

We always aim to make things simple and straightforward for our affiliates. This is why we use a custom WordPress hosting affiliate dashboard, to prevent you from having to deal with complex third-party platforms. 

WPX Hosting also has an affiliate program. However, the tiers and commission structure can be confusing, so it’s difficult to know upfront how much you’d be able to make.

Join Others Making the Switch to Kinsta

We take innovation seriously, and are proud to offer the fastest and latest technology possible. This is why we’re always evolving and leveraging the best solutions available. If you check out our many feature updates, you’ll see that no other hosting provider releases new tools, features, and integrations at the rate we do. 

We are confident in our solutions, and want you to be completely satisfied with your hosting. This is why we offer a 30-day money-back guarantee. If you’re ready to make the move away from WPX Hosting and switch to a powerful managed hosting provider, try out Kinsta risk-free for 30 days!